top of page
[…] When the accident occurred, the plaintiff was operating a commercial tractor owned by his company, Tornado Trucking, LLC, while hauling cargo on a trailer owned by another company. Both the plaintiff’s company and the company that owned the trailer maintained auto insurance, but neither policy included PIP benefits applicable to the accident.


One of the insurers the plaintiff turned to for coverage was Auto Club Group Insurance Company. However, Auto Club argued that MCL 500.3113(b) barred the plaintiff’s recovery. The statute excludes a person from recovering PIP benefits from any insurer if, when the accident occurred, the “person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle…involved in the accident with respect to which the security” required by the no-fault act “was not in effect.”


PIP insurance is required under MCL 500.3101(1), which mandates that every “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state” maintain auto insurance, including PIP benefits.