“[R]easonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable;”
[…] In its recent opinion in Daher v Prime Healthcare Servs-Garden City, LLC, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 165377), the Michigan Supreme Court revisited the issue of damages for lost earnings in wrongful death cases.
In the opinion, the Supreme Court examined 175 years’ worth of statutory and judicial history surrounding the Michigan wrongful death act (WDA) and its predecessors to conclude that damages for a decedent’s lost future earnings are not recoverable under the WDA.
Damages under the WDA are set forth in MCL 600.2922(6), which provides that “[i]n every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including…”:
“[R]easonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable;”
“[R]easonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and”
“[D]amages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.”